2022 NWBA BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND COMMITTEES
Board of Directors:
Officers
President – Silas Maddox / silasmaddox@gmail.com / Vice President – Bart Turner: flyinganvilstudio@gmail.com / Treasurer – Pele Warnock: pele.m.warnock@gmail.com / Secretary – Bart Turner: flyinganvilstudio@gmail.com
Directors
John Huffstutter: huffjd78@gmail.com / John Karlick: farmerjohnkarlick@gmail.com / Morgan Kirk: skarzcave@gmail.com / Adam Murry: theironrose@hotmail.com / Derek Lanhart: dereklanhart@gmail.com
Support Staff:
Hot Iron News/Membership
Patricia Dawson: patricia.dawson2@gmail.com
Website/Social Media/HIN Content
Clair Guy: blacksmitharchives@gmail.com
Committees:
Nominations and Elections Committee
Chair – Jim Garrett: info@nimbaanvils.com / Clair Guy: blacksmitharchives@gmail.com / Kellen Bateham: stochasity@gmail.com
Finance and Budget Committee
Chair – Pele Warnock: pele.m.warnock@gmail.com / Andrew Windisch: andrew@portlandironworks.com / John Karlick: farmerjohnkarlick@gmail.com / Kellen Bateham: stochasity@gmail.com / John Huffstutter: huffjd78@gmail.com
Member Services Committee
Chair – Morgan Kirk: skarzcave@gmail.com / Adam Murry: theironrose@hotmail.com / Lee Cordochorea : thingmaker3@gmail.com / Patricia Dawson: patricia.dawson2@gmail.com
Events and Programs Committee
Chair – Silas Maddox: silasmaddox@gmail.com / Bart Turner: flyinganvilstudio@gmail.com / Adam Murry: theironrose@hotmail.com / Derek Lanhart: dereklanhart@gmail.com / Kellen Bateham: stochasity@gmail.com / David Tuthill: firehorseforge@gmail.com
Communitcations Committee
Chair – John Huffstutter: huffjd78@gmail.com / Bart Turner: flyinganvilstudio@gmail.com / Kellen Bateham: stochasity@gmail.com / Patricia Dawson: patricia.dawson2@gmail.com / Clair Guy: blacksmitharchives@gmail.com
Sub Committees:
Finance and Budget:
Assets and Inventories
Chair – Derek Lanhart: dereklanhart@gmail.com / Pele Risley-Warnock: pele.m.warnock@gmail.com
Auctions
Chair – John Paul: johnpauldesigns@gmail.com / Eric Sprado: spradoeric@gmail.com / Andrea Lisch: amlisch@earthlink.net / Kellen Bateham: stochasity@gmail.com
Donations
Chair – John Karlick / farmerjohnkarlick@gmail.com / Bhakti Sa: bhaktisa@gmail.com
Insurance
Chair – Pele Risley-Warnock / pele.m.warnock@gmail.com
Member Services:
Advisory
Chair – Kellen Bateham: stochasity@gmail.com / Rashelle Hams: Iamrashelle@yahoo.com / Berkley Tack: berkleytack@gmail.com / Lee Cordochorea: thingmaker3@gmail.com / Jim Garrett: info@nimbaanvils.com
Estate Management
Chair – Jim Garrett: info@nimbaanvils.com / Jim Carley: jc@jimcarley.com / Bob Johnson: woodewe@earthlink.net / Jeff Holtby: arcane@whidbey.com / John Karlick: farmerjohnkarlick@gmail.com
Youth Program
Chair – Pele Risley-Warnock: pele.m.warnock@gmail.com / Rashelle Hams: Iamrashelle@yahoo.com / Peter & Anthony Reich: stdunstanstongs@gmail.com / Spencer Knight: spencerknight89@yahoo.com
Archives
Chair – Andrea Lisch: amlisch@earthlink.net / Jeff Wilson: kc7pme@gmail.com / Peter Clark / peter.clark53@yahoo.com
Grants
Chair – Pele Risley-Warnock: pele.m.warnock@gmail.com / Clair Guy: blacksmitharchives@gmail.com / Patricia Dawson: patricia.dawson2@gmail.com / John Paul: johnpauldesigns@gmail.com
Library
Chair – Lee Cordochorea: thingmaker3@gmail.com / Morgan Kirk: skarzcave@gmail.com
Board Training
Chair – Lee Cordochorea: thingmaker3@gmail.com / Dorothy Cordochorea: dcordochores@gmail.com / John Huffstutter: huffjd78@gmail.com
Safety
Chair – Byron Johnson: kiltwearer@zoho.com / Morgan Kirk: skarzcave@gmail.com
Event and Programs:
Audio Visual
Chair – Lee Cordochorea: thingmaker3@gmail.com / Mark Manley: manleymetalworks@gmail.com / Morgan Kirk: skarzcave@gmail.com
Mentoring Center, Education, and Workshops
Chair – David Tuthill: firehorseforge@gmail.com / Silas Maddox: silasmaddox@gmail.com / Kellen Bateham: stochasity@gmail.com / Derek Lanhart: dereklanhart@gmail.com
Spring Conference (2022)
Chair – Silas Maddox: silasmaddox@gmail.com / David Tuthill: firehorseforge@gmail.com / Kellen Bateham: stochasity@gmail.com / Bart Turner: flyinganvilstudio@gmail.com / Andrew Windisch: andrew@portlandironworks.com / Pele Risley-Warnock: pele.m.warnock@gmail.com / Morgan Kirk: skarzcave@gmail.com / John Huffstutter: huffjd78@gmail.com / Clair Guy: blacksmitharchives@gmail.com
Swaptoberfest IV (2022)
Chair – David Tuthill: firehorseforge@gmail.com / Silas Maddox: silasmaddox@gmail.com / Kellen Bateham: stochasity@gmail.com / Bart Turner: flyinganvilstudio@gmail.com
Communications:
Digital
Chair – Kellen Bateham / stochasity@gmail.com / Brian Campbell: te_gui@yahoo.com / Morgan Kirk: skarzcave@gmail.com / Pele Risley-Warnock: pele.m.warnock@gmail.com / Bart Turner: flyinganvilstudio@gmail.com / William Ottaviani: cruncut@rainierconnect.com
Manuals
Chair – Lee Cordochorea: thingmaker3@gmail.com / John Huffstutter: huffjd78@gmail.com
HIN
Chair – Kellen Bateham: stochasity@gmail.com / Patricia Dawson: patricia.dawson2@gmail.com / *others to be approved at next meeting