Northwest Blacksmith Association

Punching holes and drifting for joinery | The Tools of the Trade | Forum

Avatar

Please consider registering
guest

sp_LogInOut Log In sp_Registration Register

Register | Lost password?
Advanced Search

— Forum Scope —




— Match —





— Forum Options —





Minimum search word length is 3 characters - maximum search word length is 84 characters

sp_Feed Topic RSS sp_TopicIcon
Punching holes and drifting for joinery
December 30, 2017
6:03 pm
Avatar
Paul Stanley
Member
Registered User


NWBA Member
Forum Posts: 13
Member Since:
November 1, 2011
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Hello, I have been a putterer when it comes to blacksmithing off and on for years. I have taken some short term classes in Washington, and North Carolina. I now have more time to work with it and I have a project that involves some joinery.  It’s a fairly small piece and I would like to make some ironwork that has 1/2″ square stock that needs to have 1/4″ square stock passed through the 1/2″ and then riveted . Since I have never done any joinery would I use a round punch, and then follow that with a 1/4″ square drift? 

I also saw a great video on making a coal ladle, that I would downsize to make a soup ladle. Great winter projects. 

December 30, 2017
10:08 pm
Avatar
Julien
Member
Registered User
Forum Posts: 23
Member Since:
August 19, 2015
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

I’ll preface my response by sharing that I haven’t done much traditional joinery yet but feel that I have a decent understanding of the theory. 

That’s would work fine. You could also use a slot punch and drift to square or simply punch and enlarge with a square punch. 

Make sure to upset your drift a lilttle bit so that 1/4″ stock will pass through hot. Unless of you’ll be fitting cold then heating with a torch. 

Is the 1/4″ pass through going to have a tenon? I think most go with round tenons since making a round monkey tool is much easier. 

December 30, 2017
11:11 pm
Avatar
Paul Stanley
Member
Registered User


NWBA Member
Forum Posts: 13
Member Since:
November 1, 2011
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks for the info. I was going to upset the center of the square drift I was going to use and taper the point end some and the hammer end just a little. I was able to see a pretty good youtube on making drifts, but there were all round drifts. You know making a tenon and punching and drifting a round hole may be another option. I may make some practice pieces to see how it works. It’s pretty small joinery. I could even mushroom the round tenon like a rivet instead of riveting through the 1/2″ square stock. Smile 

January 1, 2018
10:51 pm
Avatar
Paul Stanley
Member
Registered User


NWBA Member
Forum Posts: 13
Member Since:
November 1, 2011
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

I made a practice piece, but I found the 1/4″ square stock was going to be too small once I rounded it. So I went up to 3/8″ square stock and forged one end to 1/4″ diameter. It fit nicely into the 1/2″ bar I had punched a 1/4″ hole into. 

I still might experiment with 1/4″ stock if I keep it square. c

I also made a swage by taking a piece of the 1/2″ square stock and drilling a 1/4″ hole, next splitting it and mounting one half to fit in the hardy hole and the other half I welded onto a length of rebar. Worked pretty well. I did have to do some file clean up near the shoulder, but I think I can make a tool I can use to flatten the shoulder better. 

Having a good time learning simple techniques. 

January 8, 2018
12:13 pm
Avatar
Julien
Member
Registered User
Forum Posts: 23
Member Since:
August 19, 2015
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Sounds like you need a Monkey tool. Take a 3-4″ piece of 3/4-1″ square and drill a hole in the middle of the long axis. Round the end a bit then drive onto the tenon to clean up the shoulder. YouTube link for reference:

 

Forum Timezone: America/Los_Angeles

Most Users Ever Online: 102

Currently Online:
12 Guest(s)

Currently Browsing this Page:
1 Guest(s)

Top Posters:

Larry L: 1566

Grant: 1420

Bruce Macmillan: 625

Lynn Gledhill: 572

Lee Cordochorea: 530

JNewman: 520

Gene C: 504

J Wilson: 425

Tom Allyn: 340

Steve H: 338

Member Stats:

Guest Posters: 22

Members: 7461

Moderators: 3

Admins: 1

Forum Stats:

Groups: 23

Forums: 113

Topics: 3128

Posts: 19383

Newest Members:

Greg03, Grover, ddowell, JLerno, Catullo1, KuroiForge, Doug N., bellaireroad, msuperhawk, Lady Begnaud

Moderators: Steve McGrew: 77, N.W.B.A.: 72, bluehost: 0

Administrators: admin: 374